______________


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AB | CD | EF | GH | I-L | M-P | R-Z

All area codes 603 unless otherwise noted.

Accountants
Nancy M. Cavalieri - Accountant, specializing in small business general accounting/bookkeeping and financial statement preparation. Nancy is also a CFE (Certified Fraud Examiner)- Forensic Accountant, specializing in small business financial fraud prevention, detection, investigation and reporting of the facts in preparation for trial.nancymcavalieri.cfe@gmail.com

Apartments
Sweetwater Junction Apartments 323.7800
Vinny Ferrara

Architect
Gerrit Zwart, Architect 323.3304

Artisans
Andrea Kennett 323.2073
Painter/Photographer

Art Works/Tamworth Artisans 323.8041
http://artstamworth.org/category/artworks/

Bagatelle Totes 367.4608
Becky VerPlanck
Custome handbags, landscape quilts and other household items
www.bagatelletotes.com

Beaver Brook Collectibles 323.9356
Liz Toppa
Warm glass jewelry

Chocorua Village Pottery 323.7182
Myles Grindsted

Gatehouse Gallery 725.4377
Malynda Forcier
A tiny space full of Art, Design and Creative Energy
Graphic & Website Design, Imaging Services & Artist Representation
www.gatehousegallery.com

Corey Engfer Photography Gallery 374.6075
Corey Engfer
Fine art scenic prints, gifts, souvenirs
www.cescenics.com

Guadalupe Glassworks 323.7900
Peter VanderLaan & Mary Beth Bliss
Blown glass, sculptural glass and furnance supplies for glass artists

Heidesign 340.0053
Jewelry design and repair

Patches 367.4420
Pat Farley
Hand-painted children's furniture

Phenix Jewelry 323.7763
Alan Phenix
Silversmith

Thad Berrier 323.8185
Woodcarver/photographer

Assisted Living Communities
Community Living for the Elderly of NH 323.8717

Associations/Organizations
Altrusa International Inc of Caroll County 323.8067
Cathy Baybutt
carrollcountyaltrusa.blogspot.com/

Arts Council of Tamworth 323.8104
artstamworth.org

North East Biosolids & Residuals Association 323.7654
Ned Beecher
www.nebiosolids.org

Tamworth Civic Association
Annie Riecken, editor 323.7995
Amy Berrier, business manager 323.8185
Publishes The Tamworth Civic News six times per year

Tamworth Community Guild 323.7331
Millie Streeter

Tamworth Foundation 323.7057
www.tamworthfoundation.org

Tamworth Historical Society 323.2911
Bob Cottrell
www.tamworthhistoricalsociety.org

Tamworth Outing Club 323.8687
Helen Steele
sites.google.com/site/hemingwayk/home

Tamworth Rescue Club 323.7244
Supports the Tamworth Rescue Squad
www.tamworthrescue.org

Union Hall Association 323.7298
Janice Dearborn

Wooden Canoe Heritage Association, Ltd. 323.8992
www.wcha.org

Attorneys
Law Offices of Judith Reardon 323.7165
Judith Reardon
www.jnrlaw.com

Auction House
North Country Auctions 539.5322
Charlie Ames/Lawrence Spellman III
www.northcountry-auctions.com

Autographs/Historical Documents
The Written Word Autographs 323.7563
Dan Rowe

Automotive - Bodywork
Doc's Collision Repair 323.7555

Timberline Auto Body 367.9700

Automotive - Repairs/Maintenance
Auto Paint NH 323.2999

Bruce Lloyd Auto Repair 323.8111

Carter Maintenance Service 323.8380
Rocky Carter Jr.

Cross Way Repair 539.3100

General Custom & Repair 323.7075
Tim Donovan

Hidden Automotive 323.8629
Sam, Mike and Jim Hidden
www.teamhidden.com

Mountain View Service Center 323.8135

Quality Repair 323.7904
Daniel Jones

Ralph Chick Auto Repair 367.8592

S & E Automotive 323.7775

Tice's Automotive Service 323.8622
William Tice

Whittier Service Center 323.2011
www.facebook.com/pages/Whittier-Service-Center/119610148080139

Automotive - Restoration
Rush Custom 323.7874
Krislyn M. Santa Maria

Automotive - Sales
Shawn’s Auto 539.3571

Automotive - Salvage
GP Auto Salvage 323.8080

Ricker's Auto Salvage 323.7363
www.facebook.com/pages/Ricker-Auto-Salvage/168853026461787

Automotive - Tires
Stratham Tire 297.9100
Don Anderson
www.strathamtire.com/tamworth-nh-tire.htm

Bakeries/Breads
Bread Guy, The 986.2088
Scott Eldridge
Pepperidge Farms breads for large groups and fundraisers

Grammy Gordon's/Dreamworks Bakery 323.2005
Grammy Gordon/Ron Buzzell
www.dreamworks-antiques.com/grammy_gordon.htm

Scandinavian Baking 323.2021
Elizabeth Schneider

Sunnyfield Brick Oven Bakery 323.2368
Peg Loughran
sunnyfield.us

Biodiesel
Our Town Biodiesel, LLC 662.7538
Hank Letarte
Collection of waste vegetable oil to convert to biodiesel
www.ourtownbiodiesel.com

Boats - Wooden, Canoe & Kayak
Canoe King 323.7442
www.canoeking.com

Chocorua Boatworks 323.8172
Geoffrey Burke

Tom's Top Kayaker Shop 323.8090
Tom Holtey
Kayak parts and accessories
www.facebook.com/pages/Toms-TopKayaker-Shop/249747288372152

Bookkeeping
Sheena Harte 986.5525

Booksellers
Michael Daum Bookseller 960.0570
Old books, maps, prints, ephemera

Bullet Manufacturer
Whyte's Hard Cast Bullets LLC 323.7158

back to top | back to categories

Campgrounds
Chocorua Camping Village & Wabanaki Lodge
323.8536 | 888.237.8642

Foothills Family Campground 323.8322
Dick Bonneville

Riverbend RV Resort 323.9133

Tamworth Camping Area 323.8031
Laurie and Dana Bonica

White Lake Campground 323.7350

Camps - Kids summer
Community School, The 323.7000
Jenny Rowe

Carpenters
Barn in the Village 986.0637
Kenn McCreary

Gardner Norcross 323.7970
Gardner Norcross

Meadowlark Natural Building 986.0950
Jon Beimel
Fine carpentry, wooden toys

Peter Heimlich Carpentry 323.7747

Carpet Cleaners
All-Service & Lighting 323.8948
John and Phyllis Barnes

Hillside Carpet Cleaning 323.7207

Catering Services
Grammy Gordon's/Dreamworks Bakery 323.2005
Grammy Gordon/Ron Buzzell
All occasions; any size group
www.dreamworks-antiques.com/grammy_gordon.htm

N. Dale Bragdon Event Coordinating & Catering 323.7982
Dale Bragdon

Chair Restoration
Vicki Thelemark 323.3369

Childcare/Education
Bearcamp Valley School and Children's Center (Pre–K-4) 323.8300

Community Kids Preschool & Childcare 323.8841
Gail Marrone

Chimney Cleaning Services
Ossipee Valley Chimney Sweep 323.7441
Tom Scott

Churches
Chocorua Community Church 323.7186

South Tamworth United Methodist Church 569.4307
Pastor John Staples
www.gbgm-umc.org/tamworth

St. Andrews in the Valley Episcopal Church 323.8515
Rev. Heidi Frantz-Dale

Tamworth Congregational Church (UCC) 323.2099
Diana Bowles, Board of Trustees

Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of the Eastern Slope 323.8585

Wonalancet Union Chapel 323.8328

Cider
Dube Cider 726.1635
Eric Dube
https://www.facebook.com/DubeCider

Community Services
Carroll County Restorative Justice Center 323.2399

Community Food Center 284.7778
Connie Cunningham

Tamworth Caregivers 323.7697
Melissa Donaldson
Nonmedical services by volunteers

Tri-County Community Action Program 323.9300

Computer
Gatehouse IT 725.4377
Brian Forcier
Repair, maintenance, networking and web design and hosting
www.gatehousegallery.com

kompServices 323.4020
Kris Tatur
Repair, maintenance, networking and web design and hosting

Computer - Software
HydroCAD Software Solutions LLC 323.8666 | 800.927.7246
Peter Smart
Stormwater modeling software

Merrimac Software Associates, Inc. 323.5077
Tom Vachon

Concrete
Gray & Thompson Concrete Forms 323.9439

Construction - Building/Remodeling
A. Marrone Builders 323.8841
Tony Marrone

Ames Fine Line Carpentry 323.9965
Michael Ames

Addison Mason Builders 323.7519
Marc Plauche & Preston Mason

Chocorua View Construction 323.8748
Larry Nickerson

Foreclosed Property Services, LLC 662.7538
Hank Letarte
Cleanouts and renovations of foreclosed properties

Good Livin' Home Improvement 244.9378
Jeffry Good
jeffrygood@goodlivinhomeimprovement.com
www.goodlivinhomeimprovement.com

Harry Remick Remodeling and Repair 323.8287

Leonard Builders 323.7584
Peter Leonard

Meadowlark Natural Building 986.0950
Jon Beimel
Timberframe and stickbuilt construction

Norcross Builders 707.0119
Barry Norcross

Southern Slope Builders 367.2030
Tom Curtin

Tamworth Timberwrights 323.2916
Scott Wright
Timberframe construction

Thad and Amy Berrier 323.8185
Residential Building and Remodeling

Wasson Builders 323.7346
Dannie and Elizabeth Wasson

Construction - Granite Carvings
Tamworth Granite 323.2322

Dog Sleds, Traditional Handcrafted
Nerak Kennels & Dog Sleds 323.8706
Karen Jones

Driving Instruction
Gammon Driving School 323.8333

back to top | back to categories

EcoWater Dealership
Summit View Water, LLC 323.9907

Editor
Diversity/Careers in Engineering & Information Technology 323.9779

Educational Consultant
Elisabeth Swiriduk M.Ed. 323.8224
www.get-smarter.com

Electrical Services
Chris King Electric, LLC 323.2008

ESM Electric Inc. 367.4316

Jeff Noyes Electric 344.8783

Mac Hill Electric 323.8514
Gus Dascoulias

Stafford Electric 323.8862

Electrical Services/Solar
Davis Enterprises 323.8743
Jeff and Pat Davis

Hauser Electric 498.5768
Michael Hauser

Event/Meeting Space
Brass Heart Inn 323.7766
DJ Harte

Chocorua Community Library 323.8610

Cook Library 323.8510

Highland House B & B 323.7982
Dale Bragdon
Event planning/space and catering services

Runnells Hall 323.8748
Jerse Nickerson

Tamworth Lyceum, The 323.7330

Union Hall Assocation 323.7298
Janice Dearborn

Also see Churches

Excavation
Bruce E. Robinson Co., Inc. 323.7060
Bruce Robinson

Forest Land Improvement, Inc. 323.8298

G.P. Evans & Son, Excavation 323.8991
Glenn and Frank Evans

John Roberts Excavation 323.8764
John Roberts

Farm Products
Behr Farm 323.7974
Karl and Robert Behr

Bemis Farm 323.7225
Scott Tatarczuk

Rock Toss Farm 323.8185
Amy and Thad Berrier

Steele Farm 323.8687
Helen Steele
Lamb, hay, vegetables and eggs

Stonehedge Farmstand 323.8335
Peg amd John DeLong
Jellies, jams, vegetables, fruit, lamb, yarn, washed wool

Farm Products - Eggs
Itty Bitty Acres 986.6088
Kathleen & Ed Misamore

Remick Country Doctor Museum and Farm 323.7591
Karen Sulewski
Farm fresh eggs, farm raised beef and sausage, produce

Steele Farm 323.8687
Helen Steele
Lamb, hay, vegetables and eggs

Farm Products - Fruit PYO
Merry Brook Farm 367.8306

Farm Products - Meats
Bearcamp Valley Farm 323.8949
Robert Floyd

Remick Country Doctor Museum and Farm 323.7591
Karen Sulewski
Farm fresh eggs, farm raised beef and sausage, produce

Steele Farm 323.8687
Helen Steele
Lamb, hay, vegetables and eggs

Stonehedge Farm 323.8335
Peg amd John DeLong
Farm raised Navajo Churro lambs

White Gates Farm, LLC 662.7538
Hank Letarte

Farm Products - Produce
Bearcamp Valley Farm 323.8949
Robert Floyd

Community School Garden 323.7000
Community Supported Agriculture

Farmstand, The 323.8707
John & Kathie Dyrenforth

New Hampshire Mushroom Company 323.0097

Remick Country Doctor Museum and Farm 323.7591
Karen Sulewski
Farm fresh eggs, farm raised beef and sausage, produce

Steele Farm 323.8687
Helen Steele
Lamb, hay, vegetables and eggs

Stonehedge Farm 323.8335
John and Peggy Delong

White Gates Farm, LLC 662.7538
Hank Letarte

Farmers' Markets
Tamworth Farmers' Market 323.2368
Peg Loughran

Farrier Services
M. W. Albee Farrier Service 323.7969
Mark Albee

Paranour Forge 323.7159
Jake Jenkins

Fences
Good Neighbor Fence 367.4544
Jason Bergen

Filtration Bags
Creative Filtration Systems/Baker Bags 323.2020
Mark Temkin

Financial Services
AC Kennett Accounting & Tax 323.9445
Crosby Kennett

Bookkeeping Ink 323.3300

Central Bank Services Corp. 323.7400
Bob Murphy

Hewson Tax Consulting 387.6497
Jordon Hewson

Robert Newcomb 323.8248

Fire Safety Equipment
Lakes Region Fire Apparatus 323.7117

Firewood
Whipple Roberts Firewood 323.8658

Fireworks
North Country Fireworks 323.8815

Food Buying Cooperatives
Right Foot Coop 323.8185
Amy Berrier, coordinator

Foresters
Forest Land Improvement, Inc. & FLI Logging and Contracting, Inc. 323.8298
Robbin Rancourt

Ossipee Mountain Land Company 323.7677

Spruce Cone Forestry 323.8216
Richard Gerard

Swift River Forestry 323.8986
Brian Cutter

Framing & Matting, Custom
Valentine Framing 323.7563
Dan Rowe

back to top | back to categories

Garbage Removal
Bear Camp Trash 323.8651

Garden Centers/Greenhouses
GrowGood Greenhouses 323.7032
Gary & Amy Dall

General Contractors - Custom Built Homes
Vittum Contracting Inc. 323.8210
Alan Vittum

Gifts/Specialty Items/Antiques
Art Works/Tamworth Artisans 323.8041

Carroll County Collectibles 323.2922

Corey Engfer Photography Gallery 374.6075
Corey Engfer
Fine art scenic prints, gifts, souvenirs

Dreamworks Antiques 323.2005
Ron Buzzell

Gatehouse Gallery 725.4377
Malynda and Brian Forcier
Fine art and gift shop with photography, mosaics, illustrations, paintings, Middle Eastern textiles, arts & crafts, jewelery and more
www.gatehousegallery.com

Karen's Gift Corner 539.6665

Kittie's Antiques 323.8567
Alex Cook

New Hampshire Country Store, The 323.8200

The Other Store/Indian Mound Hardware 323.8872

Patchwork House 367.9269

Red Barn Marketplace, The 323.8148

Remick Country Doctor Museum and Farm 323.7591
Karen Sulewski
Unique gifts from local artists

Tamworth Lyceum 323.7330

Written Word Autographs, The 323.7563
Dan and Liz Rowe
Histroical documents and signatures

Groceries/Gas
G-3 Fancy Foods and Gas 323.7314

South Tamworth Country Store 323.7253
Barry Paterno

Tedeschi's 323.7270

Guns & Gunsmiths
Riverside Arms 323.2912
Also provides small engine repair

Hair Stylists
Hair Etc. 323.7929

Scissors of Oz 323.3334
Carolyn Jones

Twisted Scissors Salon & Tanning 323.2900

Hardware
The Other Store/Indian Mound Hardware
323.8872

Health Services
Lakeside Physical Therapy 323.2089
Jack Hadam
Physical therapy and fitness center

Marc Stowbridge, M.S.W. 323.7509
Counseling services

Nicole Maher Counseling Service 323.8968
Nicole Maher, M.A.L.C.M.H.C.

Tamworth Community Nurse Association 323.8511
Free walk-in health care for Tamworth residents

Tamworth Family Medicine 323.3311
Carole Baker

TCCAP Dental Center 323.7645

Healthcare Education Non-profit
Center for Clinical Workforce Planning, The 323.0200
Arthur Lambert

Heating
All About Comfort 323.2339

Everett Marshall Plumbing and Heating 323.8179
Everett Marshall

Heat Doctor, The 323.8757
Joel Streeter

Up Country Heating 323.9140

History Research and Preservation
Curator for Hire 323.3359
Bob Cottrell

Home Goods
Tamworth Lyceum 323.7330

The Other Store/Everything Else 323.8872
Kate Thompson

Home Improvement
Cornice Creations of New Hampshire 323.8000
Gayle Ferrara
Custom made cornices

Good Livin' Home Improvement 244.9378
Jeffry Good
jeffrygood@goodlivinhomeimprovement.com
www.goodlivinhomeimprovement.com

Newall Interiors 323.8900
Judie and Jacob Newell
Furnishings and floor coverings

Preservation Works 651.9020
Jean Chester
Specializing in older properties

Rutabaga 323.7006
Betsy Brisbois
Custom drapery and upholstery

Shaker Accessories 323.7926
George Smith

Sharp Remodeling & Fine Finish Carpentry 323.7671
Douglas Sharp

Steepleview Cabinetry 323.7001
Sheldon Perry
Custom cabinets

Swift River Wood Products 323.3317
Tim Brown
Custom wood furniture

back to top | back to categories

Ice Cream
Kelly's 323.9200

The Other Store 323.8872

Insurance
Melcher & Prescott Insurance 323.8800
Sheila Stillings

Internet Service Providers
TamWireless 323.2368
Dennis Quinn

Justice of the Peace/Notary Public
George M. Cleveland 323.1329

Susan Elena Kjellberg 323.7429

Kennels
White Heart Kennels 323.8631
Brenda and Kent Jardine

Knives
Trapper Jer's Knives/Collectibles 367.4495
Jerry Beauchesne

Land Management Services
Greenleaf Products 323.7114
Harold Cook

Land Rover Repair/Maintenance
Resurrected Rovers 726.6673
Ed Star

Land Surveying
Gerard Land Surveying Company 323.8216
Loralie Gerard, LLS

Paul King Land Surveying and Civil Engineering 323.7450

Landscapers/Lawn Care
David Halpin 323.2035
Lawn and grounds maintenance

Jeffrey Tavares, Jr. Landscaping 323.5021 | 986.3325
Jeffrey Tavares, Jr.
Landscaping, plowing

Liberty Lawn & Landscape 323.3375
Don Barnhart

P.C. Hoag & Co. 323.7217
Pete Hoag, Matt Schartner

Tree and lawn maintenance
Tamworth Landscaping 323.7617
Vic Pohju

Libraries
Chocorua Public Library 323.8610

Cook Library 323.8510

Lodging
Brass Heart Inn & Restaurant 323.7766
DJ Harte
Bed & Breakfast, pub and banquet facility

Highland House B & B 323.7982
Dale Bragdon
Bed & Breakfast and event space

Lazy Dog Inn 323.8350
Steve Sousa
Bed & Breakfast for dogs and their people

Riverbend Inn 323.7440
Bed & Breakfast

White Lake Inn and Tavern 323.9100
Hotel and restaurant

Logging
Forest Land Improvement 323.8298

Harry Davison 323.8051

Vincent Cook & Sons 284.7719
Vincent Cook

Welch Logging and Chipping 323.8878

J.O. Cook & Sons LLC 323.7250
Danny Cook

Logging Equipment and Repair
Windy Ridge Corporation 323.2323
Tim Brown

Lumber
Chocorua Valley Lumber Co., Inc. 323.7780

Saunders Wood Yard 447.5617
Peter Howland

Tamworth Lumber Co. 651.8881
Jim Alt

back to top | back to categories

Machine Shops
Riverside Service 323.7759

Sheehan Manufacturing L.L.C. 323.8283
David and Tina Sheehan

Marketing & Graphics Services
High Horse Marketing 986.2556
Gwyn Johnson

Impact Graphics and Printing 662.3600
Kimberly Cotton
Sign graphics and printing

IST Commercial Arts 323.7711
Lloyd Hadden

kompServices 323.4020
Kris Tatur
Web design and hosting

Lamb & Lion Studio 323.7539
Janina Lamb
Illustration and marketing design for web and print

Masonry
Jones Brick and Stone 323.7182
Gary Jones

Del R. Gilbert & Sons Co., Inc. 323.3373
Gilbert Block

Massage, Therapeutic
Lanette Langlois Libby, LMT 323.5101

Jennifer Mashiak, LMT 986.6046

Mobile Home Park
Tamworth Mobile Home Park 323.8222
Bruce Bowles

Motorcycles - Custom and Repairs
Highway Choppers 323.7945

Motorcycle/Motorscooter Sales
North Country Trailblazers, Inc. 323.7669
Rob McGill and Bob Tucker

Museum
Remick Country Doctor Museum and Farm 323.7591
Karen Sulewski

Music Instruction
Chris Nourse 323.7334

Isabelle Stafford 323.2030

Pianoforte 323.7600
Becky Verplanck

Musicians
Peter Heimlich "Acoustic Surprise" 323.7747

Painters - Residential/Commercial
Above Painting 323.8574 | 986.4832
Linda J. Williams
Specializing in decorative projects

Color Your World Painting 396.0087
Skip & Laurie Nason

Good Livin' Home Improvement 244.9378
Jeffry Good
jeffrygood@goodlivinhomeimprovement.com
www.goodlivinhomeimprovement.com

Paralegal Services
Nurse Paralegal Services 323.2918
Mary P. Smith

Paving Contractors/Materials
Brox Industries 323.8724
David Cluff

Personal Care
Avon Products, Inc. 323.7361
Doris Remick

Avon Products, Inc. 323.7927
Joanne Floyd

Windemere Herb Farm 323.7360
Nicole Maher-Whitesides
Herbal remedies and products

Photographers
Thad Berrier 651.5900
Farm and nature note cards

Corey Engfer Photography Gallery 374.6075
Fine art scenic prints, gifts, souvenirs

Plumbers
Boothby's Plumbing & Heating 323.8911
James Boothby

Dexter Remick & Son, Inc. 323.7221
David and Michael Remick

Everett Marshall Plumbing and Heating 323.8179
Everett Marshall

Post Offices
Chocorua 323.7537

South Tamworth 323.7946
Postmaster: Deborah Burkett

Tamworth 323.8708
Postmaster: Nancy Anderson

Power Plant Contractors
Pine Tree Power 323.8187

Precision Machining
Unistar Corporation 323.9327
Michael Mead

Printers
Impact Graphics and Printing 662.3600
Kimberly Cotton

Underground Press 323.2022

Publishers
GeoOdyssey Publications 323.8090
Athena Holtey
Serving self-publishers and small business owners

Top Kayaker 323.8090

back to top | back to categories

Real Estate
Lloyd & Day Real Estate 323.7803
Peg Huddleston

Wright Realty 770.0816
Charles G. Erff

Reiki
Winds of Change Reiki Studio 367.4608
Ted VerPlanck
Energy work and Reiki instruction & treatments

Recreation
Monkey Trunks 367.4427

White Lake Speedway 323.8882
Bob Tupper

Recreation Vehicles
Barton’s Motorsports 323.8054

Marston's RV 323.8716
June Marston

Tamworth RV Sales & Service 323.7214
Jeff Lloyd

Restaurants
Chequers Villa Restaurant 323.8686

Daley Cafe at The Other Store 323.8872

Dunkin Donuts 323.7125

Rosie's Restaurant 323.8611

Songbird Chinese Restaurant 323.9322

White Lake Inn and Tavern 323.9100

RRP Training
Lead Safe Services, LLC 662.7358
Hank Letarte
EPA certified RRP trainer

Sand & Gravel - Wholesale & Manufacturers
Chocorua Forestlands, LLC 323.7677

Schools
Bearcamp Valley School and Children's Center (pre-K-4) 323.8300
Catalina Kirsch

Community Kids Preschool & Childcare 323.8841
Gail Marrone

Community School, The (6-12) 323.7000

Kenneth A. Brett School (K-8) 323.7271

Tamworth Learning Circles (Ages 5-precollege) 323.7477

Scrap Metal Recycling
North Country Recycling 323.7933
Buyers of scrap metals

Security Systems and Service
Tamworth Security 323.7715

Shooting Ranges
Bearcamp Valley Sportsman's Club 323.7348
Bob Davis

Small Engine Repair
Riverside Arms 323.2912

Snow Machine Parts
Templeton's Snow Machine Parts 323.3394
Arthur Templeton

Sporting Goods
All Sports Auto Racks Systems and Accessories 323.7443

Storage
Granite State Self Storage, Inc. 323.7074
Jed Pike

Storage Solutions
Saving Spaces 323.2094

Tattoos
Wild West Dermagraphics 323.8036
Weston Bearce

Theatres
Barnstormers Theatre, The 323.8661
Dale Bragdon

Title Services
Carroll County Title Co. 323.8127

Travel
Bahamas Vacations 323.8120
Leo Spencer

Trucking
Bonica Trucking 323.8031
Dana Bonica

Tutoring
Elisabeth Swiriduk M.Ed. 323.8224
www.get-smarter.com

Utilities - Electric
Public Service Of New Hampshire 800.662.7764

Utilities - Internet Service Providers
TamWireless 323.2368
Dennis Quinn

Utilities - Phone Service
Fairpoint Communications 877.813.2715

Global Naps 323.8309

Wagon Rides/Wedding Rentals
Barron’s 323.2333
Doug & Julie Barron

Water Filtration Systems
Global Filtration Systems, Inc. 323.7777

Welding Services
Broadway Steel LLC 323.8592
Welding and Fabrication

Whittier Service Center 323.2011

Well Drilling/Geothermal
Hartley Well Drilling Co. 323.7924
John Hartley

back to top | back to categories

 

 

     

Tamworth Business Directory's goal is to be a complete and accurate list of Tamworth businesses and service-providers. If you are on this business list and need corrections or would like to be added, please contact Dennis Quinn, dquinn@tamworthnh.net

_______________________

Dial 911 for Emergencies
Ambulance • Fire/Rescue • Police

Non-Emergency Numbers
Fire 323.8874
Police 323.8581

Other Community Numbers
Tamworth Post Office 323.8708
S Tamworth Post Office 323.7946
Chocorua Post Office 323.7537
Town Clerk 323.7971
K.A. Brett School 323.7271

_______________________

New Residents

Town Office
84 Main Street, Tamworth Village
323.7525
www.tamworthnh.org
Town Sticker
For transfer station and beaches
Car Registrations/Titles
Property Taxes

Transfer Station
550 Rte. 25, Tamworth
323.8279
Must have a town sticker from Town Office to use Transfer Station.

Driver's License
NHDOT, Rte. 16, Tamworth
www.nh.gov/safety/divisions/dmv/driverlic

Utilities
Click here for utilities in business list.

Heating Oil/Propane
Click here for a list of oil/propane dealers servicing Tamworth.

_______________________

Categories

A-B
Apartments
Architect
Artisans
Assisted Living Communities
Associations/Organizations
Attorneys
Auction House
Automotive - Bodywork
Automotive - Repairs/Maintenance
Automotive - Restoration
Automotive - Sales
Automotive - Salvage
Automotive - Tires
Bakeries/Bread
Biodiesel
Boats - Wooden, Canoe & Kayak
Booksellers
Bullet Manufacturer

C-D
Campgrounds
Camps - Kids summer
Carpenters
Carpet Cleaners
Catering Services
Childcare/Education
Chimney Cleaning Services
Churches
Community Services
Computer
Computer - Software
Concrete
Construction - Building/Remodeling
Construction - Contractor Supplies
Construction - Granite Carvings
Dog Sleds, Traditional Handcrafted
Driving Instruction

E-F
EcoWater Dealership
Editor
Electrical Services
Electrical Services/Solar
Entertainment
Event/Meeting Space
Excavation
Farm Products
Farm Products - Eggs
Farm Products - Fruit PYO
Farm Products - Meats
Farm Products - Produce
Farrier Services
Fences
Filtration Bags
Financial Services
Fire Safety Equipment
Firewood
Fireworks
Foresters
Foundations
Framing & Matting, Custom

G-H
Garbage Removal
Garden Centers/Greenhouses
General Contractors - Custom Build Homes
Gifts/Specialty Items/Antiques
Groceries/Gas
Guns & Gunsmiths
Hair Stylists
Hardware
Health Services
Healthcare Education Non-profit
Heating
History Research and Preservation
Home Goods
Home Improvement

I-L
Ice Cream
Icelandic Sheep Products
Insurance
Justice of the Peace/Notary Public
Kennels
Land Management Services
Land Rover Repair/Maintenance
Land Surveying
Landscapers/Lawn Care
Libraries
Lighting
Lodging
Logging
Lumber

M-P
Machine Shops
Marketing & Graphics Services
Martial Arts
Masonry
Massage, Therapeutic
Mobile Home Park
Motorcycles - Custom and Repairs
Motorcycle/Motorscooter Sales
Motorsports Club
Museum
Music Instruction
Musicians
Painters - Residential/Commercial
Paralegal Services
Party Rentals
Paving Contractors/Materials
Payroll Services
Personal Care
Photography
Plumbers
Post Offices
Power Plant Contractors
Precision Machining
Printers
Publishers

R-Z
Real Estate
Recreation
Recreation Vehicles
Recreation Vehicles - Repair
Restaurants
RRP Training
Sand & Gravel - Wholesale & Manufacturers
Schools
Security Systems and Service
Sheds and Buildings - Custom
Shooting Ranges
Small Engine Repair
Snow Machine Parts
Sporting Goods
Storage
Storage Solutions
Tattoos
Theatres
Title Services
Travel
Trucking
Utilities - Electric
Utilities - Internet Providers
Utilities - Phone Service
Wagon Rides/Wedding Rentals
Water Filtration Systems
Welding Services
Well Drilling/Geothermal

back to top

 

Home | Business List | EDT News | Contact Us | Visitors | Play | Eat | Shop | Sleep

Website created by AppleCore Communications for Economic Development Tamworth 2011

Web Counter
Web Counter